Biography

Le Thanh Long Biography, Age, Early Life, Education, Career, Minister of Justice, Deputy Prime Minister, Awards, Honors, Work, Personal Life, Family, wife, Children, Net Worth, Social Media, Instagram

Biography Of Le Thanh Long

Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long (born September 23, 1963) is a Vietnamese politician.

He is currently Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Justice of Vietnam, member of the 15th Vietnamese National Assembly for the 2021–2026 term, and belongs to the Kien Giang province’s parliamentary delegation.

In the Communist Party of Vietnam, he is currently a member of the 13th Party Central Committee, Secretary of the Party Committee of the Ministry of Justice, a member of the Central Steering Committee on Preventing and Combating Corruption and Negativity, a member of the Party Committee of the Ministry of Justice.

DOWNLOAD MP3

Central Judicial Reform Steering Committee, former Deputy Secretary of Ha Tinh Provincial Party Committee.

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long’s Early Life

Le Thanh Long was born on September 23, 1963, hometown of Quang Tho commune, Quang Xuong district (now Quang Tho ward, Sam Son city) Thanh Hoa province. He currently resides in Thanh Xuan district, Hanoi city

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long Education

He attended 10/10 high school.

DOWNLOAD ZIP

In 1982, he went to the Soviet Union to study at Azerbaijan University and graduated with a bachelor’s degree in law in 1987 and a master’s degree in law in Canada in 1995.

He defended his PhD thesis on International Law in Japan.

He is fluent in Russian and English.

He has an advanced degree in political theory

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long Career

Works in the judicial sector: 

November 1987 – December 1990: Specialist in the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Justice.

December 1990 – December 1991: Officer of the Secretariat of the International Mekong River Commission (in Bangkok, Thailand).

December 1991 – April 2003: Specialist in the Department of International Cooperation, then worked as Secretary of the Minister of Justice, then studied for master’s and doctorate degrees abroad.

April 2003 – December 2008: Specialist, then Deputy Director of the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Justice.

December 2008 – October 2011: Director of the Department of General Legal Affairs, Ministry of Justice.

October 2011 – March 2014: Member of the Party Committee, Deputy Minister of Justice.

April 2014 – September 2015: Member of the Provincial Party Standing Committee, Deputy Secretary of the Ha Tinh Provincial Party Committee.

September 2015 – April 2016: Member of the Party Committee, Deputy Minister of Justice.

On January 26, 2016, at the 12th National Congress of the Communist Party of Vietnam, he was elected a member of the 12th Central Executive Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam for the 2016-2021 term.

Le Thanh Long as Minister of Justice

On April 9, 2016, at the 11th session of the 13th National Assembly, approved by the National Assembly, the President appointed him as Minister of Justice for the 2011-2016 term to replace Mr. Ha Hung Cuong. On May 22, 2016, he was elected as a member of the 14th Vietnamese National Assembly for the 2016-2021 term, belonging to the Kien Giang province’s parliamentary delegation.

On July 27, 2016, at the 1st session of the 14th National Assembly, approved by the National Assembly, the President appointed him to hold the position of Minister of Justice of Vietnam for the 2016-2021 term. On August 13, 2016, according to Decision No. 343-QDNS/TW of the Politburo, he was a member of the Central Judicial Reform Steering Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Session XII.

On February 1, 2019, the Politburo assigned him to concurrently hold the position of Member of the Central Steering Committee on Preventing and Combating Corruption and Negativity of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Term XII.

On January 30, 2021, at the 13th National Congress of the Communist Party of Vietnam, he was elected a member of the 13th Central Executive Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam for the 2021-2026 term.

On May 23, 2021, he was elected as a member of the 15th Vietnamese National Assembly for the 2021-2026 term, belonging to the Kien Giang province’s parliamentary delegation, receiving 284,433 votes, reaching 75.25% of valid votes in Electoral unit No. 2: Includes districts: An Bien, An Minh, Vinh Thuan, U Minh Thuong and Chau Thanh.

July 28, 2021: At the first session of the 15th National Assembly, approved by the National Assembly, the President appointed him to hold the position of Minister of Justice of Vietnam for the 2021-2026 term.

On August 25, 2021, Prime Minister Pham Minh Chinh signed Decision No. 1438/QD-TTg, appointing Mr. Le Thanh Long as a Member of the National Steering Committee for COVID-19 Prevention and Control.

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long as Deputy Prime Minister

On June 6, 2024, based on the Prime Minister’s proposal, the National Assembly approved the appointment of Mr. Le Thanh Long to the position of Deputy Prime Minister.

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long Awards

Throughout his career, Le Thanh Long has received a Certificate of Merit for his contributions to Vietnam’s judicial growth.

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Le Thanh Long Work

Le Thanh Long, Minister of Justice, served on the 12th Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam. According to VGP, he was the 14th tenured Deputy to the National Assembly.

Editor of Proceedings of the 2005 ASEAN Justice Ministers Conference

International Trade Law (translated book)

Many articles on international law in Japanese and American magazines

Between November 1987 and December 1990, I worked at the Ministry of Justice’s Department of International Cooperation.

December 1990 – December 1991: Staff of the Mekong River Commission Secretariat (Bangkok, Thailand);

December 1991 – April 2003: Staff of the Department of International Cooperation, Secretary of the Justice Minister under the Ministry of Justice; studied MA and PhD overseas.

April 2003–December 2008: Staff, then Deputy Manager of the Department of International Cooperation under the Ministry of Justice;

From December 2008 to October 2011, I was the manager of the Ministry of Justice’s Department on Common Issues in Law Building.

October 2011-March 2014: Deputy Minister of Justice

April 2014–September 2015: Secretary of the Ha Tinh Provincial Party Committee.

September 2015–April 2016: Deputy Minister of Justice.

Minister of Justice from April 2016 till the present.

Le Thanh Long Biography
Le Thanh Long Biography

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button