Entertainment

Full Lists Headies Award The Stellar Roster of Winners 2023

Full Lists Headies Award

The Headies have established themselves as a venerable tradition in honoring the milestones attained within the dynamic Nigerian music industry ever since their establishment in 2006. Its honors, which stand for quality and creativity in Nigerian music, have evolved into the most coveted accolades.

The 16th annual Headies Awards took place in Atlanta, Georgia, on September 3, 2023, making it the event’s second consecutive year in this alluring city.

Music lovers watched the announcement of this year’s victorious musicians with bated breath and anxious anticipation. Here is the complete list of the winning maestros in all its splendor.

DOWNLOAD ZIP/MP3

Best Rap Single

  • Hustle – Reminisce Ft. BNXN
  • Big Energy – Ladipoe
  • Back in Uni – Blaqbonez
  • Bando Diaries – PsychoYP Ft. Odumodublvck
  • Declan Rice – Odumodublvck (WINNER)
  • My Bro – JeriQ Ft. Phyno

Best Alternative Song

  • Earth Song – Wizard Chan (WINNER)
  • Final Champion – Cruel Santino
  • The Traveller – Basketmouth and The Cavemen
  • In a Loop – BOJ & Mellissa
  • Game Changer – Flavour
  • Tinko Tinko – Obongjayar

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • KU LO SA – Oxlade
  • My Only Baby – Ric Hassani
  • Love Don’t Cost a Dime – Magixx
  • Spell Remix – Chike
  • Reckless – Praiz
  • Kpe Paso – Wande Coal (WINNER)

Best Music Video – Director

  • Back in Uni – Blaqbonez & Perliks
  • PBUY – TG Omori
  • Spell (Remix) – Director Pink
  • Common Person – Director K
  • Bandana – TG Omori
  • Calm Down (Remix) – Director K (WINNER)

Best Rap Album

  • Fly Talk Only – Payper Corleone
  • Palmwine Music Vol 3 – Show Dem Camp
  • Young Preacher – Blaqbonez (WINNER)
  • Ypszn3 – PsychoYP
  • Teslim: The Energy Still Lives In Me – Vector
  • Billion Dollar Dream – JeriQ

Producer Of The Year

  • Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
  • Pheelz – Electricity
  • Andre Vibez & London – Calm Down
  • Tempoe – Soweto
  • Kel-P – Kpe Paso
  • Rexxie – Abracadabra (WINNER)

Lyricist On The Roll

  • Ladipoe – Clowns
  • Vector – Clowns
  • Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only (WINNER)
  • Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
  • A-Q – Family First
  • Tec (SDC) – Live Life

Best Male Artiste

  • Asake
  • Rema (WINNER)
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Ruger
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy

Rookie of the Year

  • Odumodublvck (WINNER)
  • Bloody Civilian
  • Bayanni
  • Guchi
  • Eltee Skhillz
  • Khaid

Best Inspirational Single

  • Stand Strong – Davido Ft. Sunday Service Choir
  • Jireh (My Provider) – LimoblazeLecrae & Happi Music
  • This Year – Victor Thompson & Ehis D Greatest
  • Eze Ebube – Neon Adejo (WINNER)
  • Tobechukwu – Nathaniel Bassey & Mercy Chinwo
  • I Get Backing – Victoria Orenze

Special Recognition

  • Sound Sultan (WINNER)

Afrobeats Single Of The Year

  • Last Last – Burna Boy (WINNER)
  • Rush – Ayra Starr
  • Buga – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
  • Finesse – Pheelz Ft. BNXN
  • Who’s Your Guy? – Spyro
  • Asiwaju – Ruger

Digital Artiste Of The Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Ayra Starr
  • Rema (WINNER)
  • Omah Lay
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Asake

Best Street-Hop Artiste

  • Rexxie Ft. Naira Marley & Skiibii – Abracadabra
  • Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) (WINNER)
  • Asake – Joha
  • Zlatan Ft. Young John – Astalavista
  • Poco Lee & Hotkid – Otilo
  • Mohbad – Peace

Next Rated

  • Young John
  • Seyi Vibez
  • Asake (WINNER)
  • Victony
  • Spyro

Album Of The Year

  • Love, Damini – Burna Boy
  • Mr Money With The Vibe – Asake (WINNER)
  • Rave And Roses – Rema
  • Boy Alone – Omah Lay
  • Outlaw – Victony
  • Timeless – Davido

Song Of The Year

  • Calm Down – Rema
  • Last Last – Burna Boy (WINNER)
  • Ku Lo Sa – Oxlade
  • Buga – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
  • Finesse – Pheelz Ft. BNXN
  • Sungba Remix – Asake Ft. Burna Boy

Best Collaboration

  • Asake Ft. Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
  • BNXN Ft. Kizz Daniel & Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
  • Pheelz Ft. BNXN – Finesse
  • Spyro Ft. Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy (Remix) (WINNER)
  • Pheelz Ft. Davido – Electricity
  • Wande Coal Ft. Olamide – Kpe Paso

African Artiste Of The Year

  • Rema (Nigeria) (WINNER)
  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best West African Artiste Of The Year

  • Gyakie (Ghana)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana) (WINNER)
  • The Therapist (Liberia)
  • Camidoh (Ghana)

Best Recording Of The Year

  • Alone – Burna Boy
  • Soweto – Victony and Tempoe (WINNER)
  • I’m a Mess – Omah Lay
  • Ku Lo Sa – Oxlade
  • Stand Strong – Davido
  • No Woman, No Cry – Tems

Songwriter Of The Year

  • Loyal – Simi (WINNER)
  • I’m a Mess – Omah Lay
  • Lift Me Up – Tems
  • Alone – Burna Boy
  • In My Mind – BNXN
  • Earth Song – Wizard Chan

Best R&B Single

  • For My Hand – Burna Boy Ft. Ed Sheeran (WINNER)
  • Mmadu – Ckay
  • Just 4 U – Dami Oniru
  • Red Wine – Preye
  • Hard to Find – Chike Ft. Flavour
  • Loyal – Simi Ft. Fave

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  • Loyal – Simi
  • In Between – Waje (WINNER)
  • Memories – Niniola
  • Adua Remix – Liya
  • Red Wine – Preye Itams
  • Just 4 U – Dami Oniru

Headies’ Viewers’ Choice

  • Ruger – Asiwaju
  • Victony & Tempoe – Soweto (WINNER)
  • Fireboy DML & Asake – Bandana
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Asake – Terminator
  • Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
  • Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Kizz Daniel & Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz & Davido – Electricity

Best East African Artiste Of The Year

  • Zuchu
  • Diamond Platinumz (WINNER)
  • Rayvanny
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Hewan Gebreworld

Best North African Artiste Of The Year

  • Marwa Loud – Morocco
  • Wegz – Egypt
  • El Grande Toto – Morocco (WINNER)
  • Soolking – Algeria

Best Southern African Artiste Of The Year

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Costa Titch – South Africa
  • Uncle Waffles – South Africa
  • Focalistic – South Africa (WINNER)
  • DJ Tarico – Mozambique

Best Central African Artiste Of The Year

  • Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic Of Congo
  • Gaz Mawete – Democratic Republic Of Congo
  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Emma’a – Gabon
  • Libianca – Cameroon (WINNER)

Best R&B Album

  • Home – Johnny Drille
  • The Brother’s Keeper – Chike (WINNER)
  • Reckless – Praiz
  • Waje 2.0 – Waje
  • Matter Of Time – Dami Oniru
  • To Be Honest (Tbh) – Simi

Best Alternative Album

  • Horoscopes – Basketmouth
  • Gbagada Express – Boj (WINNER)
  • Some Nights I Dream Of Doors – Obongjayar
  • Subaru Boys: Final Heaven – Cruel Santino
  • Heart Of The Heavenly Undeniable – Somadina
  • Native World – Native Sound System

Best Female Artiste

  • Tems
  • Simi
  • Ayra Starr (WINNER)
  • Tiwa Savage

International Artiste Recognition

  • Sean Combs

Hall Of Fame

  • Youssou N’Dour

International Artist Of The Year

  • Drake
  • Future
  • Selena Gomez (WINNER)
  • Don Toliver
  • Ed Sheeran

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button